IIT JAM Maths Cut-Off: Qualifying Marks and the Ranks IITs Close At
The IIT JAM maths cut off to qualify in 2026 was 12.65 marks for General candidates, but seats go by rank, and about 40 marks reached nearly every IIT Mathematics programme.
By Sunil Bansal, Founder · Updated 10 Oct 2026

Key takeaways
- To qualify in IIT JAM Mathematics in 2026 you needed 12.65 marks as a General candidate, 11.38 as OBC-NCL (Other Backward Classes, non-creamy layer) or EWS (Economically Weaker Section), and 6.32 as SC, ST (Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes) or PwD (person with a disability). A seat is allotted by rank, not by that mark.
- In JAM 2026, 40 marks or more put a candidate in the top 102 of 9,617, and 30 marks or more in the top 315. General closing ranks at the 24 IIT Mathematics programmes ran from 55 to 852.
- Closing ranks rise during the admission rounds. Across the 24 programmes, the General closing rank rose by about 2% to 65% from Round 1 to Round 6 (median 26%), so plan against the final round.
- The worksheet below turns a closing rank into a target rank and a mock-test pass or fail, with worked examples.
In this article
- 1What is the IIT JAM maths cut off for qualifying in 2026?
- 2Does clearing the qualifying cut off get you a seat at an IIT?
- 3How many marks did each IIT Mathematics programme need in 2026?
- 4Which All India Rank did each programme close at in 2026, by category?
- 5Why does a first-round closing rank mislead?
- 6How do you turn closing ranks into a target rank for your own preparation?
- 7Frequently asked questions
Qualifying in JAM, the Joint Admission Test for Masters, put 3,463 of the 9,617 candidates who appeared for the Mathematics paper in 2026 on the merit list, according to the official JAM 2026 statistical report. Only a minority of them could expect a seat at an IIT, and which seat depends on rank, not on the qualifying mark.
Most readers want to know which rank gets which IIT, so this page gives both the qualifying marks and the 2026 closing ranks by programme and category. A closing rank is the last All India Rank (AIR) at which a category still received a seat in a programme. A Mathematics programme here means a Mathematics degree that admits through the JAM Mathematics paper.
We also turned the official marks distribution into a marks-to-rank table and built a worksheet that gives you a target rank and a mock-test check. Both rest on 2026 data, so treat them as a guide for 2027, not a forecast.
As of 10 October 2026, the official JAM 2027 site schedules the exam for 14 February 2027, with results in March 2027. The 2027 qualifying marks and closing ranks will therefore appear only after the exam.
What is the IIT JAM maths cut off for qualifying in 2026?
The IIT JAM maths cut off for qualifying in 2026 was 12.65 out of 100 for General candidates, 11.38 for OBC-NCL and EWS candidates, and 6.32 for SC, ST and PwD candidates. These are the cut-off marks in Table 4 of the JAM 2026 statistical report. In that table every paper's OBC-NCL/EWS mark is 90% of its General mark, and SC/ST/PwD is 50%.
The mark is low because the paper was hard. By our sum of the report's "below 0" and "0 to 10" bands (Table 7), 5,739 of the 9,617 candidates who appeared (about 60%) scored under 10 marks. The highest raw mark was 82.67, and 3,463 candidates (36%) qualified.
JAM sizes its merit list by seats: the rank and merit list page says the number of candidates included depends on the seats available in each category. Our inference is that the qualifying mark therefore moves with how hard the paper turns out, so a marks target taken from one year's qualifying mark tells you little.
Does clearing the qualifying cut off get you a seat at an IIT?
No. Clearing the qualifying cut off makes you eligible and nothing more. The JAM 2026 admission brochure says candidates above the qualifying cutoff in their category are considered eligible, and that admission is then based on JAM All India Rank. It also says being in the merit list does not guarantee admission.
Each IIT also applies its own minimum educational qualification. IIT Delhi's M.Sc. Mathematics, for example, requires a BSc with Mathematics for at least two years (four semesters). The number that decides your seat is therefore a closing rank, and the next two sections convert it into marks and into rank by category.
How many marks did each IIT Mathematics programme need in 2026?
In JAM 2026, 40 marks or more placed a candidate in the top 102 of the 9,617 who appeared for Mathematics, 30 or more in the top 315, and 20 or more in the top 1,024. Matching those bands to the final General closing ranks gives the table below.
| Raw marks | AIR range (all categories) | Programmes whose final 2026 General closing rank falls in this range |
|---|---|---|
| 50 or more | 1 to 28 | None |
| 40 to 50 | 29 to 102 | IIT Bombay M.Sc. Mathematics (55) |
| 30 to 40 | 103 to 315 | 8 programmes: Guwahati Mathematics & Computing (104), Delhi, Madras, Kanpur, Guwahati M.Sc. Mathematics, Roorkee, Hyderabad, Kharagpur (306) |
| 20 to 30 | 316 to 1,024 | 15 programmes: Indore (375) to Dharwad (852) |
| 10 to 20 | 1,025 to 3,878 | None |
Our model: each AIR range is the running total of candidates in the raw-marks bands of Table 7 of the JAM 2026 statistical report, for example 1+2+8+17+74 = 102 candidates at 40 or more. Closing ranks are from the Round 6 rank file. A boundary mark such as exactly 30 can fall either side, and ties shift individual ranks, so treat band edges as approximate.
Only 28 candidates scored 50 or more, which shows how hard the 2026 paper was. A different year moves every band, which is why the worksheet below works in ranks and uses these marks only as a cross-check.
Which All India Rank did each programme close at in 2026, by category?
In the final round of JAM 2026, General closing ranks across 24 Mathematics programmes ran from 55 to 852, with a median of about 497. Eight closed at rank 300 or better, 13 at 500 or better and 21 at 800 or better (our counts from the Round 6 rows). Category ranks sit on the same AIR scale: IIT Delhi's OBC-NCL range opens at 146, one place after its General closing rank of 145.
| Programme (IIT) | General | OBC-NCL | EWS | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay, M.Sc. Mathematics | 55 | 128 | 78 | 293 | 669 |
| Guwahati, Mathematics & Computing | 104 | 206 | 235 | 676 | 588 |
| Delhi, M.Sc. Mathematics | 145 | 271 | 346 | 880 | 1535 |
| Madras, M.Sc. Mathematics | 239 | 395 | 600 | 1243 | 2365 |
| Kanpur, M.Sc. Mathematics | 242 | 433 | 464 | 1062 | 2096 |
| Guwahati, M.Sc. Mathematics | 261 | 367 | 567 | 1030 | 718 |
| Roorkee, M.Sc. Mathematics | 268 | 447 | 476 | 1208 | 2266 |
| Hyderabad, Mathematics / Maths & Computing | 284 | 454 | 513 | 1257 | 2639 |
| Kharagpur, Joint M.Sc.-Ph.D. Mathematics | 306 | 493 | 630 | 1559 | 1890 |
| Indore, M.Sc. Mathematics | 375 | 497 | 683 | 1593 | 2909 |
| Tirupati, Mathematics & Statistics | 391 | 596 | 426 | 1302 | 3187 |
| Gandhinagar, M.Sc. Mathematics | 494 | 735 | 756 | 1676 | 3208 |
| (ISM) Dhanbad, Maths & Computing | 499 | 727 | 786 | 1765 | 2823 |
| Mandi, M.Sc. Applied Mathematics | 512 | 586 | 632 | 1262 | 2341 |
| Ropar, M.Sc. Mathematics | 563 | 769 | 967 | 1706 | 2771 |
| Bhubaneswar, Joint M.Sc.-Ph.D. Mathematics | 629 | 821 | 838 | 1485 | 2488 |
| Jodhpur, M.Sc. Mathematics | 689 | 801 | 867 | 1715 | 2657 |
| Tirupati, M.Sc. Mathematics | 706 | 848 | 839 | 1773 | 2295 |
| Patna, M.Sc. Mathematics | 747 | 891 | 1063 | 1891 | 3322 |
| Patna, Integrated M.Sc.-Ph.D. Mathematics | 795 | 865 | 1113 | 1937 | – |
| Bhilai, Maths & Computing | 800 | 850 | 999 | 1903 | 3426 |
| Palakkad, M.Sc. Mathematics | 804 | 918 | 1110 | 1879 | 3176 |
| Goa, M.Sc. Mathematics | 829 | 895 | – | – | – |
| Dharwad, M.Sc. Mathematics | 852 | 923 | 1085 | 1777 | 2812 |
Source: JAM 2026 opening and closing ranks, Round 6, programme names from the admission brochure, read in October 2026. A dash means the file holds no closing rank for that category. Some cells rest on one or two candidates, so treat small categories as indicative.
The file lists 29 programmes under the Mathematics paper code. Five are not Mathematics degrees: M.Sc. Economics at IIT Roorkee, Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences at IIT Bhubaneswar, Operations Research at IIT Bombay, and two Energy and Environmental Science and Engineering programmes at IIT Bombay. We removed them. If you read the file without removing them, you get 29 rows instead of 24, the lowest General closing rank falls to 15 (an IIT Bombay programme), and Economics at Roorkee (849) appears among the Mathematics programmes. The highest General closing rank stays at 852 (IIT Dharwad).
Why does a first-round closing rank mislead?
A Round 1 closing rank is lower than the rank that finally got a seat, because closing ranks rise as seats are released and refilled. Across the 24 programmes, the General closing rank rose between Round 1 and Round 6 by about 2% to 65%, with a median of 26%. Ten rose by 20% or less and nine by 30% or more.

| Programme (General) | Round 1 | Round 6 | Rise |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Indore | 369 | 375 | 2% |
| IIT Delhi | 127 | 145 | 14% |
| IIT Kanpur | 180 | 242 | 34% |
| IIT Bombay | 34 | 55 | 62% |
| IIT Tirupati, M.Sc. Mathematics | 428 | 706 | 65% |
Rise = (Round 6 minus Round 1) ÷ Round 1, our calculation on the General columns of the JAM 2026 rank file, rounded to whole per cent. The five rows show the spread; the range and median cover all 24.
The worksheet below starts from Round 6, so this rise is already inside the numbers. The uncertainty left is the next year. IIT Dharwad's own JAM 2025 notice lists a General closing rank of 602 for M.Sc. Mathematics in Round 4, the last round it lists. The 2026 file has 750 for the same programme and round, which is 25% higher. That is one programme, and it shows one year moving a lot, not a rule.
How do you turn closing ranks into a target rank for your own preparation?
Take the Round 6 closing rank for your category, multiply it by 0.8, and use the result as your target rank. The 0.8 is our judgement margin, not a measured figure: the single programme we could compare across two years moved 25%, and one example cannot set a general rule.

Choose three programmes.
Copy the closing rank from your own category column for one reach, one realistic and one safer programme. Pass: three rows, each with a rank from your category's column. Fail: any row taken from the General column when you are not General.Check eligibility.
Read each programme's minimum educational qualification in the admission brochure. Pass: your BSc subjects and years meet every condition. Fail: any condition is unmet, so replace that programme.
Compute the target rank.
Target = closing rank × 0.8, rounded down. IIT Delhi, General: 145 × 0.8 = 116. IIT Kanpur, OBC-NCL: 433 × 0.8 = 346. IIT Gandhinagar, EWS: 756 × 0.8 = 604.Convert it to a fraction.
Required fraction = target rank ÷ 9,617, the number who appeared for Mathematics in 2026. Delhi: 116 ÷ 9,617 = 1.2%. Kanpur: 346 ÷ 9,617 = 3.6%. Gandhinagar: 604 ÷ 9,617 = 6.3%.Run timed mocks.
Compute mock rank ÷ number of test-takers. Pass: the fraction is at or below your required fraction in at least 3 of your last 4 full-length timed mocks, each with at least 1,000 test-takers (our threshold). For Delhi's 1.2%, a 2,000-person mock needs rank 24 or better. Fail: anything less.Cross-check with marks.
Find your target rank in the marks table above. A target of 116 sits in the 30 to 40 band. Pass: you score at least the band's lower edge in 3 of your last 4 timed full papers, using the official past papers. Fail: otherwise.
Repeat each month.
Pass: the average of your latest four fractions is lower than the average of the four before. Fail: it is not, so spend the next month on the weakest topic your mock analysis shows.
To run step 5, our mock tests come with a performance dashboard that tracks weak areas and test scores, updated after every test, and our previous-year question collection covers IIT-JAM with video solutions. For the paper itself, read IIT JAM Mathematics Exam Pattern: How to Prepare, for mock choice read IIT JAM Maths Test Series: Choose by Preparation Stage, and for pacing read Can Past Papers Teach IIT-JAM Time Management?. Our free mathematics study content covers the foundations. To set up mocks with analytics, ask us through our contact page.
Set up IIT JAM mocks with performance analytics
Frequently asked questions
The organising IIT publishes them on the exam website each year. For 2026, the opening and closing ranks page shows them by round, institute, course and category, and it reads from the downloadable rank file.
In 2026, 36% did: 3,463 of the 9,617 candidates who appeared for the Mathematics paper, per Table 3 of the official statistical report. Clearing it makes you eligible, and a seat still depends on your rank.
Sources
- 1.JAM 2026 Statistical and Performance Report, IIT Bombay (organising institute)
- 2.JAM 2026 opening and closing ranks, rank file (Rounds 1 to 6)
- 3.JAM 2026 opening and closing ranks page
- 4.JAM 2026 Admission Brochure
- 5.JAM 2026 Rank and Merit List
- 6.JAM 2026 previous year question papers
- 7.IIT Dharwad: JAM cut-offs 2025-26
- 8.JAM 2027 test schedule, IIT Kharagpur (organising institute)



